site stats
[…] WebDec 11, 2002 · Agee, 622 So. 2d 473 (Fla. 1993), the Florida Supreme Court held that the state could not refile charges after it entered a nolle prosequi and the speedy trial period … WebApr 6, 2024 · The statistics are compiled and distributed throughout the judicial branch and beyond through the Statistical Reference Guide to Florida’s Trial Courts. This publication has been and will continue to be an essential reference in the management and oversight of the state courts system.

Webthe accused may exercise his or her right to speedy trial . See § 918.015(2), Fla. Stat. (“The Supreme Court shall, by rule of said court, provide procedures through which the right to a speedy trial as guaranteed by subsection (1) and by 16, Art. I of the State Constitution, shall be [§] realized.”).

Web918.015 Right to speedy trial.—. (1) In all criminal prosecutions the state and the defendant shall each have the right to a speedy trial.