site stats
[…] Prop. Code § 91.006 (b) (“A provision of a lease that purports to waive a right or to exempt a landlord from a liability or duty [to mitigate damages if a tenant abandons the leased premises in violation of the lease] is void.”). Where a landlord bears the burden to mitigate its damages—whether as a matter of statute ... default spacing in onenoteWebFeb 3, 2024 · The breach of the lease involves behavior by a tenant or a person who is on the property with the tenant's consent; and.